 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
| |
| Latin
Name : |
Rauwolfia serpentina |
| English Name
: |
Rauwolfia |
| Sanskrit / Indian Name
: |
Sarpagandha |
|
| |
 |
|
An
erect, evergreen perennating undershrub.
The pharmacological activity of Rauwolfia is due to the presence
of several alkaloids of which reserpine is the most important. Rauwolfia
has been employed for centuries for the relief of various central
nervous system disorders, both psychic and motor, including anxiety
states, excitement, maniacal behavior associated with psychosis,
schizophrenia, insanity, insomnia and epilepsy. Extracts of the
roots are valued for the treatment of intestinal disorders, particularly
diarrhea and dysentery. It is also used as an anthelmintic.
Used in Confido
(Speman forte), Lukol,
Serpina.
Click
here to view detailed Herbal Monograph
|
 |
| |
 |
| Latin
Name : |
Ricinus communis |
| English Name
: |
Castor |
| Sanskrit / Indian Names
: |
Eranda, Gandharva hasta |
|
| |
|
An
annual or perennial bush or occasionally a soft wooded small tree.
Castor oil consists principally of ricinoleic acid. The oil is
used externally to relieve various inflammatory conditions of the
skin and mucus membrane.
Small quantities of castor seed are used in the villages as a mild
laxative for children. The seeds made into a paste or poultice are
reported to be applied to sores, boils and gouty or rheumatic swellings.
In Veterinary practice, castor oil is a safe and effective purgative
for most animals and may be given also to pregnant animals. Castor
oil is commonly used for the preparation of hair-oils, hair fixers
and aromatic perfumes. It is used as an ingredient in hair lotions
and tonics in concentrations of 0.5-20 per cent.
Used in Lip
Balm, Muscle
& Joint Rub.
|
 |
| |
 |
| Latin
Names : |
Rosa damascena / Rosa centifolia |
| English Name
: |
Persian Rose |
| Sanskrit / Indian Names
: |
Satapatri / Satapatrika |
|
| |
|
An
erect shrub, with red, pink or white flowers, which contain an essential
oil.
The flowers also contain a bitter principle, tanning matter, fatty
oil, and organic acids. The flower buds are astringent and are used
in cardiac troubles, and as a tonic and aperient. The stamens and
the fruit are astringent.
Used in Abana
(HeartCare), Ophthacare,
V-Gel (FemCare
Gel), Fairness
Cream.
|
 |
| |
 |
| Latin
Name : |
Rosmarinus officinalis |
| English Name
: |
Rosemary |
| Sanskrit / Indian Name
: |
Rusmari |
|
| |
|
An
exotic leafy evergreen shrub, cultivated in gardens in cool places
for its pleasantly fragrant leaves.
The leaves of rosemary yield 1-2 per cent of a volatile oil (Oil
of Rosemary) used in perfumery and medicine. In addition, the leaves
contain a saponin, tannin, ursolic acid, carnosic acid, amyrins,
betulin and rosmarinic acid. A phenolic fraction possessing antioxidant
properties has been isolated from the leaves and also from the oil.
A new triterpenoid, rofficerone, has been isolated from the aerial
parts along with a-and ß-amyrenones, 3-O-acetyloleanolic,
and 3-O-acetylursolic acids. The root contains diterpene quinones,
taxodione, 7-a-hydroxyroyleanone and cryptotanshinone. The foliage
contains (Z, E) and (E, E) isomers of the enol ester.
Rosemary is mildly irritant and has been used as a carminative.
Internally, the oil may be taken as a stimulant in doses of a few
drops: a 5 per cent tincture is used as a circulatory and cardiac
stimulant. The oil is useful in headache and in tardy menstruation.
It is a diaphoretic and is employed with hot water in chills and
colds. An emulsion prepared from the oil is used as a gargle for
sore-throat. The oil exhibits antibacterial and protistocidal activity.
All parts of the plant are astringent and serve as a nervine tonic
and an excellent stomachic. An infusion of the plant with borax
is employed as a hair wash and is said to prevent premature baldness,
treats dandruff and other scalp infections. The plant has been found
useful in atonic dyspepsia. The flowering tops and leaves are considered
carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, aperient, emmenagogue, stimulant
and stomachic and possess a strong antibacterial action.
Used in Anti-Dandruff
Hair Oil, Anti-Dandruff
Shampoo, Protein
Shampoo for oily/greasy hair, Erina
Plus.
|
 |
| |
|
| Latin
Name : |
Ruta graveolens |
| English Name
: |
Garden Rue |
| Sanskrit / Indian Name
: |
Sudapa |
|
 |
| |
|
Ruta graveolens was recognized as medicinally helpful for more than 80 complaints in the early Roman
Empire. Dried Rue leaves have long been used as a folk remedy, particularly as an antispasmodic
(to relieve cramps), emmenogue (to promote menstrual flow), and as an abortifacient.
It is a glabrous herb with strongly aromatic leaves and small,
yellowish, dentate or wavy margined petals cultivated for its medicinal
uses. The steam-distilled oil is strongly aromatic and bitter pungent
in taste. It is used as anthelmintic, antispasmodic, antiepileptic,
rubefacient and emmenagogue, particularly in veterinary medicine.
Used in HimROP
Vet.
|
 |
| |
|
| Latin
Name : |
Rubia cordifolia |
| English Name
: |
Indian Madder |
| Sanskrit / Indian Names
: |
Manjishtha, Samanga |
|
 |
| |
|
Rubia
cordifolia is a prickly creeper or climber with rootstocks.
Its principal constituents are purpurin, munjistin, xanthopurpurin
or purpuroxanthin and Pseudopurpurin. The roots are credited with
tonic, antiseptic, astringent and deobstruent properties. They are
used in rheumatism. It is useful in skin infections, ulcers, inflammation
and other skin disorders. It also has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory
and antiallergic action.
Used in Clarina,
Cystone
(UriCare), Evecare
(MenstriCare), Rumalaya
(JointCare), Septilin
(ImmunoCare), Septilin
syrup, Antiseptic
Cream, Anti-Stress
Massage Oil, Anti-Wrinkle
Cream, Intensive
Face Moisturizing Lotion, Muscle
& Joint Rub, Rumalaya
Vet, Nefrotec.
Click
here to view detailed Herbal Monograph
|
 |
| |
 |
| Latin
Name : |
Rumex maritimus |
| English Name
: |
Golden Dock |
| Sanskrit / Indian Names
: |
Chukra bheda / Jungli palak |
|
| |
|
A
stout erect annual.
The fruit contain rumarin, rutin and hyperin. Seeds contain 5.1
per cent tannin. Roots contain chrysophanic acid, saccharose and
tannin. They are purgative, refrigerant and antipruritic.
Used in Diabecon
(GlucoCare).
|
 |
| |
|
|
|
 |