A
large, deciduous, monoecious tree with tomentose shoots. Walnut is
esteemed as dessert and dry fruit during winter, particularly in North
India. A globulin, juglansin, has been isolated from the edible kernel.
Walnut shell, acts as exfoliating micro-particles, & contains
organic acids that are astringent and antiseptic. The leaves and
bark are tonic, anthelmintic, alterative and detergent; they are
used in herpes, eczema, scrofula and syphilis; the fruit is reported
to be used as alterative in rheumatism. The vinegar of the pickled
young fruit is used as a gargle for sore throat. Green hull and
unripe shell are anti-syphilitic and vermifugal. The expressed oil
of the fruit is considered useful against tapeworm and as a laxative
injection. In Malaya, the kernels are recommended in colic and dysentery.
The finely powdered bark can be used as an ingredient of ayurvedic
medicine for the treatment of bleeding gums and as mouth rinse.
It can also be used in cosmetics for dentifrice, toothpowder, mouth
rinses, deodorants and chewing gums.
Used in Fairness Cream,
Gentle Exfoliating
Walnut Scrub, Purifying
Mud Pack.
|